Exemption of liability

MOE’s website only contains information published to tell visitors about MOE’s operations and activities. MOE endeavours to ensure that the content on our website is as precise and up-to-date as possible, but MOE cannot guarantee that the content is complete and correct. MOE cannot guarantee that the website is free from harmful programs or files. MOE is not liable for direct or indirect loss, including accidental loss or operating loss, resulting from access to or use of MOE’s website or other websites to which links are provided.

Personal data policy

Protection of your personal data is a high priority for MOE, and we want to be open about how we process your personal data. We have therefore prepared the following guidelines on how your personal data will be processed and protected, and on the rights you have in connection with this.

The legal basis for MOE’s processing of your personal data is derived from the EU General Data Protection Regulation and the Danish Data Protection Act, both of which will enter into force on 25 May 2018. This policy is applicable from this date, but MOE reserves the right to amend this policy to reflect applicable data policy practice.

When you use our website, data is also collected on your behaviour. This is done using cookies, among other things.

You can read more about MOE’s cookie policy here. 

What is personal data?
Personal data is all types of data that can be directly or indirectly attributed to a natural person. This data might be your name, email address, position or address, for example.

When does MOE record and use your personal data?
MOE records and uses your personal data when you send an email to MOE or to a person employed by MOE.

What personal data does MOE record and use?
We use your email address and other personal data that you provide in your request to MOE.

What do we use the data for?
We only use your personal data to send the information you have requested or to process the relevant information in accordance with your request.

Are you of one our customers or business partners etc.?
In that case, we have registered information about you and the company or organisation you represent. We may have registered your name, occupation, employer, contact information and so forth, but such data will exclusively derive from yourself. The given information is stored in order to comply with our contracts and furthermore as a part of the optimization and development of the good service, we strive to offer.

Disclosure of data
We use third parties to store and process our data. These only process the data on MOE’s behalf and must not use it for their own purposes. We only use data processors in the EU or in countries that can provide adequate protection for your data.

Security and storage of personal data
We have taken technical and organisational measures to prevent your data from being accidentally or illegally deleted, published, lost, degraded or accessed by unauthorised persons, misused or otherwise processed in violation of the legislation.

MOE stores your personal data as long as is necessary to process your request.

Job applications to MOE
When you submit a job application to MOE, this takes place via a third party. MOE has entered into a data processor agreement with this third party and thus ensured that your application and personal data will remain confidential and be processed in accordance with the legislation.

Links to other websites
There are links to other websites on our website. MOE is not responsible for the content of other company’s websites or for their processing and collection of your personal data.

Your rights and redress
You are entitled to know what personal data we process about you. You may also object to your personal data being used at any time. You may also withdraw your consent to your personal data being processed. If the data being processed about you is incorrect, you are entitled to have it corrected. You may also request that MOE delete your data if the purpose for which it was collected is no longer applicable.

Enquiries about this can be sent to: []. If you want to complain about our processing of your personal data, you may also contact the Danish Data Protection Agency. You can find the Danish Data Protection Agency’s contact information at datatilsynet.dk. You can read more about your rights in the Danish Data Protection Agency’s guidelines on the rights of data subjects, which can be found at www.datatilsynet.dk.